Which? trusted trader logoAndrew Dexter
Property Maintenance Services
     
Telephone: 01920 438746 Mobile: 07971 973067 Email: andrewdexterpms@gmail.com
Home Painting
& Decorating
Home
Improvements
Garden Maintenance
& Landscaping
Handyman
Services
Contact
(including Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notice)

Contact details, Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notice
For further information about the range of services that I offer, or for a no obligation quotation, please contact me at:


Email: 

andrewdexterpms@gmail.com

Telephone:

01920 438746

Mobile:

07971 973067
Address:  Andrew Dexter Property Maintenance Services
18 Sacombe Green Road
Sacombe
Near Ware
Herts
SG12 0JN
Terms and conditions: Invoice payment terms:
Please note that full payment for completed work and supplied goods is due seven days from invoice date.  We accept cash, cheque or online BACS payments.

Complaints policy:
Andrew Dexter Property Maintenance Services always endeavour to provide the best service and products for our customers. However, on rare occasions, we recognise that there may be times where our customers may not be completely satisfied.

To ensure we are able to put things rights as soon as we can, please read our complaints procedure below and we will respond promptly to ensure complete satisfaction.

As soon as possible after the completion of the works, please inspect the work to ensure everything has been carried out to our usual high standards.

In the unlikely event there is anything you are not completely satisfied with, please contact us (as above) as soon as you can in order that we can rectify any problems as soon as possible.

We aim to respond within 3 working days of receiving your complaint and where possible, will provide you with a date to remedy any issues raised.

Where we cannot resolve any complaints using my own complaints procedure, as a Which? Trusted trader I use Dispute Resolution Ombudsman for dispute resolution. In the unlikely event of a complaint arising and you wish to refer the complaint to them please contact 0333 241 3209 or via their website http://www.disputeresolutionombudsman.org/which-trusted-traders-partnership/
Privacy Notice:

Overview

Andrew Dexter Property Maintenance Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. Any information that you provide will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Notice.  In line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), this Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data (meaning information about an individual from which that individual can be personally identified) we will collect about you when you interact with us.  It also sets out how we will use and process this data securely.

Our details
Andrew Dexter Property Maintenance Services
Address: 18 Sacombe Green Road, Sacombe, Near Ware, Herts, SG12 0JN
Information Commissioner's Office Registration Number: ZA373866

 

Legal basis for processing data

The lawful basis for us to collect and/or process your personal data is in order for us to either visit you, at your request, to view potential work and/or to be able to provide you written documentation, prior to entering into a contract. Once you have entered into a contract with us for work to be undertaken, we will only process your personal data for the purposes of legitimate interests in order to fulfil agreed contractual obligations.

 

What data do we collect?

At the point of you requesting a site visit and/or written quotation from us, we will collect the following personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

What do we do with it?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes of direct email or telephone communication about the contract that you have entered into with us, or for the purpose of sending you a written communications (i.e. quotations, invoices) relating to this work.  We will not share your personal information with third parties without consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

Keeping your data secure
We are committed to ensuring that the data you provide is handled securely and have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard your information.

Our data retention periods
We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were originally collected, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  Once the retention period concludes all data is safely and securely destroyed or deleted, as appropriate.

Your data rights
The General Data Protection Regulations and associated law gives you rights in relation to personal data held about you.  These are:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to data portability

You can find out more about these data rights from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

Accessing your personal data
You have the right to access any personal information that we hold about you including:

  • a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • details of why we hold that personal data
  • details of the envisaged period for which that personal data will be stored, if possible

Making a complaint
If you are unhappy with the way we have dealt with any of your personal data concerns, we would always recommend that you contact us in the first instance so we can address your concerns.  However, you can make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales, using the details below.  The ICO is a wholly independent regulator established in order to enforce data protection law.

ICO concerns website:             www.ico.org.uk/concerns

ICO helpline:                             0303 123 1113


ICO email:                                casework@ico.org.uk


ICO postal address:                Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to this Privacy Notice
Any changes we make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17th May 2018.